Wednesday, April 15, 2015

You Are My Everyday Hero -- and Some News to Share!

Hi All,

I soooo love Everyday Heroes collection!  The colors in the pallet are so gorgeous together.  My sample for this week's post shows how this seemingly masculine collection can be used for the opposite gender too!

Super simple -- the paper does all the work!  The background and sentiment are from the Everyday Heroes paper collection, just one 5-3/4" square panel.  I stamped and embossed the leaves and flowers in gold embossing powder onto more of the paper from the paper collection and die cut them out with the coordinating dies.  I did just a little bit of shaping (I didn't even layer the flowers this time) and added some copper colored German Glass Glitter and that was it!! 

There's a matching mirror to go with this card but that will be next week!!  All in good time... :)

The Heartfelt Creations products I used on this card:
HCD1-758 Botanical Wings Die
HCPC-3651 Botanical Rose Cling Stamp Set
HCDP1-253 Everyday Hero Paper Collection
And on another note (the "news"), if you're a regular over on Splitcoast Stampers website, then this will make sense to you!  Today is my "big reveal" day as one of the new "Dirty Dozen" for the next 6 months!!  It's a thrill and an honor for me since I spent just about all of my formative stamping years over there!!  It is my home sweet "stamping" home and I am overjoyed to be inducted into the Dirt Pile!!  My work will be featured along with 11 other very talented ladies once a month for the paying public! Yup, you gotta pay the dues to see the artwork LOL!! 

Thanks so much for stopping by today!!  I hope you found it worth your while as I am grateful you took the time to visit!


9 comments:

Penny Odell said...

Gorgeous Anne! I love those polka dot flowers, and gold etched leaves. They are stunning.

Karan Gerber said...

Anne, this is beautiful love the gold embossing on the flowers, really make it pop

Gloria Stengel said...

Those flowers are jaw dropping! And congrats on the Dirty Dozen!!!

Olga said...

You never disappoint when I drop by, I always se a gorgeous work of art......I love those flowers!

Kathy/NorthCarolina said...

Oh those flowers are soooooo gorgeous! I'm not at all surprised that you were snapped up by Splitcoast...your work is inspiring and always beautifully done. Congrats, my friend! I'm doing my happy dance for you!

Kathy said...

Love your flowers using the designer paper Anne! Beautifully done! Blessings! Kathy

SussiPoppins said...

Hi, LOVE THIS CARD! Flower centers make it really pop off the page! Hugs

Maureen R said...

As always Anne, your projects are an elegant delight! Congratulations on your appointment to the Dirty Dozen! Have fun creating, by the result of your work, I'm assuming that is a constant! :-) Hugs

Lizzie said...

Gorgeous !!! Hugs xx